Privacy Policy

1. Name and address of the data controller

The data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulation is:
 
For Beta Systems Software AG:
Beta Systems Software AG
Alt Moabit 90d
10559 Berlin
Tel .: +49 30 726118 -0
E-mail: info(at)betasystems.com 
Website: www.betasystems.de  

For Beta Systems DCI Software AG:
Beta Systems DCI Software AG
Alt Moabit 90d
10559 Berlin
Tel.: +49 30 726118-0
E-Mail: info(at)betasystems.com
Website: www.betasystems-dci.com

For Beta Systems IAM Software AG:
Beta Systems IAM Software AG
Alt Moabit 90d
10559 Berlin
Tel.: +49 30 726118-0
E-Mail: info(at)betasystems.com
Website: www.betasystems-iam.com


2. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the data controller is:
 
Gerhard Smischek

Tel.: +49 (170) 2347311
E-Mail:  datenschutz(at)betasystems.com 

 

3. Description and scope of data processing

 
a) Automated collection of data
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information which is transmitted to our server via your browser. These data are stored temporarily in a so-called log file. The following data are stored automatically:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • Information about the operating system
  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of access

The log files are deleted automatically after four weeks. The purpose of collecting and processing these data is to allow a secure connection setup and the comfortable use of the website. In addition, the processing of these data allows us to evaluate the stability and safety of the systems.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The purposes mentioned above constitute our legitimate interest to process or use your personal data. We will not use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your identity.

We use cookies and tracking tools for visits to our website. Please refer to points 5 and 6 for further explanations.

b ) Contact form and e-mail contact
You can contact us directly by using the contact forms provided on our website. If you use this option, the data entered in the contact form will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • First and last name and address
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)

 
For collecting and processing the data which you provide in the contact form your consent is obtained and we refer to this privacy statement.
Alternatively, you may contact us via the e-mail addresses we provide on our website. In this case, your personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

At the time of submitting the contact form or e-mail, the following data is also automatically transmitted and stored:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of sending the contact form/e-mail

We will process and use your personal data entered into the form exclusively for the processing of your concrete request. If you contact us by e-mail, our legitimate interest also lies in processing your request.

The automated collection of personal data at the time you submit the e-mail or contact form serves to ensure the security of our information technology systems and to protect our website against unauthorized access.

The data processing for the purpose of processing your request is based on your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted automatically in the course of submitting an e-mail or contact form is Art.6 para.1 lit. f GDPR.

We will store your personal data only for the time period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage. For the personal data provided by you in the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the processing of your request has been completed. The request has been completed when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been clarified completely.

The data collected automatically will be deleted after a period of four weeks.

c ) Online Support
We provide Online Support (Customer Helpdesk, requirements, documentation, support - Newsletter, PTF download, working groups) which is only available to licensed customers and requires a registration on our website. The following data is collected during the registration process:

  • Your first and last name and address
  • Customer number
  • Company name
  • Job Title
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Country (optional)

At the time of registration, the following data is also automatically transmitted and stored:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of registration

Your registration is required for providing certain content and services on our website or for registering for events or working groups. The processing of your data with regard to online support is based on your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract between the data controller and the user, the processing of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its storage. This is the case when the registration on our website is canceled or modified. For the data collected during the registration process for the performance of a contract, this is the case if the data are no longer necessary for the performance of the contract. Even after fulfillment of the contract, there may be a need to store your personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

The personal data collected automatically when you submit the registration will be deleted at the latest after a period of four weeks.

d ) Newsletters
You may sign up for our free newsletter on our website. To receive the newsletter, only the e-mail address is required.
In addition, the following data is collected upon registration:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of registration

Legal basis for the data processing is your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. Your e-mail address will be deleted as soon you unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the end of each newsletter or by sending an email to unsubscribe@betasystems.com.
Data that is collected automatically when registering for the newsletter will be deleted after a period of four weeks. 

 

4. As Applicant

We collect and process your personal data for the purpose of processing your application. We use the data exclusively for processing the ongoing application.  The data may be processed electronically if you send your documents by email or via the form we provide on our website.

Applicants may also use our application portal. We use the online application tool „softgarden“ by softgarden e-recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstr. 14, 10789 Berlin. Applicants who use the online application tool leave our website and are forwarded to the website of softgarden. Softgarden e-recruiting GmbH processes personal data on our behalf. More information about collecting, processing and storing of your personal data by using the application portal may be found here: https://betasystems.softgarden.io/de/data-security.

When you are registering in the application portal or if you send us your application by email, you are agreeing to the collection, processing and storage of your submitted personal data. You further agree to the transmission of those data to the responsible department of the relevant entity of the Beta Systems Group. Moreover you agree that we are allowed to contact you via the submitted communication data.

If we conclude an employment contract with you as applicant, we will store the submitted data for the purpose of processing the employment relationship under consideration of statutory regulations.

If no contract is concluded between the controller and the applicant, your data will be stored for 2 months after completion of the application process, and will be deleted after these 2 months, provided that the deletion is not opposed by justified interests within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. (f) of the GDPR. For example, a justified interest within this meaning is the burden of proof in proceedings according to the General Equal Treatment Act.

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. (a) and (b) of the GDPR.

 

5. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that your browser automatically saves to the hard drive of your computer whenever you visit our website.  This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be identified when the website is reopened.
We use cookies on our website that allow us to analyze your browsing behavior.
The following data may be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website features

We collect, process, and use the data, in pseudonymous form.  Therefore, the data cannot be attributed to a specific user. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the user.

When accessing our website, you are informed about the use of cookies by an information banner which also refers to this privacy policy.
We use cookies for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. We learn how the website is used and we can constantly optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your computer and are transmitted to our website. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. You can configure your browser to prevent the storage of cookies. Cookies which have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This may be done automatically. If you prevent the cookies from being stored, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable. 

 

6. Using tracking tools

a) Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website, so your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Our legitimate interest in the data processing lies in these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future: deactivate Google Analytics (the opt-out works only in the browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

b) WiredMinds
Our website uses the counting pixel technology of WiredMinds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior.
If necessary, data is collected, processed and stored, from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Wherever possible and meaningful, these usage profiles are completely anonymised. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the user's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, will be transmitted to WiredMinds or collected directly by WiredMinds. WiredMinds may use information that is left by visiting the websites to create anonymised usage profiles. The data obtained without the separately granted consent of the person concerned will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and they will not be merged with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. As far as IP addresses are recorded, their immediate anonymization takes place by deleting the last number block.

Data collection, processing and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future under the following link: Exclude from website tracking

c) Legal basis for data processing
We use the aforementioned tracking tools to analyze and improve the use of our website. The statistics allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the tracking tools is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. (f) GDPR.

 

7. Social Plug-Ins

We do not use links to social networks which already contain the code of the respective external network on our web pages, so-called “social plug ins”. On our website you only find simple links which are created by us, so that during the stay on our site no data transfer to external site operators is possible.

 

8. Storage duration and data deletion

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for the storage has been achieved. Data may be stored if we have to keep the information, including your personal data, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations provided for by the European or national legislature in regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. The data is deleted if statutory retention or limitation periods expire, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

 

9. Disclosure of data

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place.

We only share your personal information with third parties if:

a) You have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. (a) GDPR to do so;

b) disclosure is required for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO and there is no reason to assume that you have legitimate prevailing interests in not disclosing your data;

c) the transfer is based on a legal obligation in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. (b) GDPR; or 

d) the transfer is permitted by law and is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. (b) GDPR.

 

10. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms. You may object at any time to processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

11. Rights of the user

If we process your personal data, you have the following statutory rights:

a) Right to information
You may have the right to ask us for confirmation of the processing of your personal data in question and, if so, of your right to information about such personal data. The right to information includes, among other things, the processing purposes, the categories of personal data being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data is disclosed. You may also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing.

b) Right to rectification
You have a right to request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. In consideration of the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data.

c) Right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. This shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

d) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you; the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of the personal data; or we no longer need the data, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

e) Right to information
If you have exercised the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, the data controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the rectification or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The controller shall inform you about those recipients if you request it.

f) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer that data to another person without obstruction by us.

g) Right to revocation of consent
If you have given your consent for some data processing activities, you may revoke your consent at any time.  As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent with future effect.

h) Right to complain to a supervisory authority
You have the right to complain to a regulator. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our place of business. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

 

12. Amendmends

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

 

May 2018

Vos contacts

Sélectionnez le lien qui reflète le mieux vos besoins parmi les options ci-dessous.

Contact commercial
Assistance
Contact régional

Si vous avez des questions concernant les produits, solutions ou services de Beta Systems, vous pouvez également appeler le numéro suivant:

+33 (0) 1 43 90 17 40